Engineering, Mathematics and Physical Sciences Intranet
2023/24 modules
Note: not all modules may be running this year. If you have any queries please contact info.harrison@exeter.ac.uk (Streatham Campus) or info.penryn@exeter.ac.uk (Penryn Campus).
Showing 659 records
Module Code | Title | Coordinator | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
COM1011 | Fundamentals of Machine Learning | Dr Chico Camargo | 15 |
COM1012 | Data Science Group Project 1 | Dr Massimo Stella | 15 |
COM2011 | Machine Learning and Data Science | Dr Fabrizio Costa | 15 |
COM2012 | Data Science in Society | Prof Anne Kayem | 15 |
COM2013 | Data Science Group Project 2 | 15 | |
COM2014 | Computational Intelligence | Guoqiang Zhang | 15 |
COM3021 | Data Science at Scale | Dr Hugo Barbosa | 15 |
COM3022 | Data Science Individual Project 1 | Dr Sareh Rowlands | 30 |
COM3023 | Machine Learning and AI | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 15 |
COMM031 | Data Science MSci Group Project | 30 | |
COMM032 | Data Science MSci Individual Project | 30 | |
COMM033DA | Data Engineering | 15 | |
COMM034DA | Data in Business and Society | 15 | |
COMM035DA | Data Analysis and Visualisation | 15 | |
COMM036DA | Machine Learning | 15 | |
COMM037DA | Project | 60 | |
COMM412DA | Data in Business and Society | 15 | |
COMM413DA | Machine Vision | Dr Anjan Dutta | 15 |
COMM414DA | Introduction to Data Science (Professional) | Dr Rudy Arthur | 15 |
COMM415DA | Fundamentals of Data Science (Professional) | Dr Alberto Moraglio | 15 |
COMM416DA | Learning From Data (Professional) | 15 | |
COMM416DAJ | Learning From Data (Professional) | 15 | |
COMM417DA | Machine Learning (Professional) | Dr Fabrizio Costa | 15 |
COMM418DA | Statistical Modelling | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 15 |
COMM419DA | Social Networks and Text Analysis (Professional) | Dr Riccardo Di Clemente | 15 |
COMM420DA | Professional Practice 1 | 15 | |
COMM420DAJ | Professional Practice 1 | 15 | |
COMM421DA | Professional Practice 2 | Dr Sophie Cowie | 15 |
COMM421DAJ | Professional Practice 2 | 15 | |
COMM422DA | Research Scientist: End Point Assessment | 0 | |
COMM422DAJ | Research Scientist: End Point Assessment | 0 | |
COMM423DA | Work-based Project | 15 | |
COMM424DA | Individual Research Project | 60 | |
COMM510 | Multi-Objective Optimisation and Decision Making | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 15 |
COMM511 | Statistical Data Modelling | Dr Matthew Thomas | 15 |
COMM512 | Introduction to City Science | 15 | |
COMM513 | Human Dynamics | 15 | |
COMM514 | Research Project | 60 | |
CSM1029 | Mining and Minerals Engineering | Dr Andrew Wetherelt | 15 |
CSM1030 | Geology | Prof Robin Shail | 15 |
CSM1031 | Earth and Environmental Chemistry | Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann | 15 |
CSM1036 | Field Geology and Geological Maps | Dr Sam Hughes | 30 |
CSM1041 | Quantitative Methods for Geoscientists | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
CSM1042 | Dynamic Planet | Prof Robin Shail | 15 |
CSM1043 | Crystallography, Mineralogy and Gemstones | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSM1044 | Earth History and Palaeontology | Dr Sev Kender | 15 |
CSM1045 | Surveying and Digital Mapping | Dr Sam Hughes | 15 |
CSM1288DA | Mining Life Cycle and Professional Practice | 30 | |
CSM1289DA | Engineering Fundamentals | 30 | |
CSM1290DA | Mine Challenge Project | 30 | |
CSM1291DA | Resource Characterisation | 30 | |
CSM1904 | CSM Professionalism Year 1 | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 0 |
CSM2050 | Safety and Sustainable Development | Prof Patrick Foster | 15 |
CSM2051 | Magmatic and Metamorphic Rocks | Dr Kathryn Moore | 15 |
CSM2052 | Grand Geoenvironmental Challenges | Dr Thomas Aubry | 15 |
CSM2179 | Mathematics 2 | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSM2180 | Mining and Surveying | Dr Andrew Wetherelt | 15 |
CSM2182 | Structural Geology and Tectonics | Prof Robin Shail | 30 |
CSM2183 | Sedimentology and Stratigraphy | Prof Stephen Hesselbo | 30 |
CSM2184 | Geological Mapping Techniques | Dr Sam Hughes | 15 |
CSM2185 | Geotechnics | Dr Lewis Meyer | 15 |
CSM2186 | Surface Mining and Mine Transport | Dr Andrew Wetherelt | 15 |
CSM2190 | Geophysics | Dr James Hickey | 15 |
CSM2312 | Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology | Dr Kathryn Moore | 30 |
CSM2320DA | Digitisation and Automation | 30 | |
CSM2321DA | Material Processing | 30 | |
CSM2322DA | Resource Development | 30 | |
CSM2323DA | Energy and Sustainability | 30 | |
CSM2904 | CSM Professionalism Year 2 | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 0 |
CSM2910 | Magmatism and Metamorphism | Prof Ben Williamson | 15 |
CSM3038 | Surface Excavation Design | Prof John Coggan | 15 |
CSM3039 | Safety and Sustainable Development | 15 | |
CSM3040 | Minerals Engineering | Dr Robert Fitzpatrick | 15 |
CSM3041 | Tunnelling and Excavation Design | Prof John Coggan | 15 |
CSM3042 | Industrial Placement & Project | 15 | |
CSM3043 | Working Environment and Ventilation | Prof Patrick Foster | 15 |
CSM3044 | Mining Economics and Design | Mr Paul Wheeler | 15 |
CSM3046 | Mineral Deposit Geology | Prof Jens C. Andersen | 15 |
CSM3047 | GIS for Geologists | Dr Hannah Hughes | 15 |
CSM3048 | Applied Field Geology | Prof Jens C. Andersen | 15 |
CSM3049 | Contaminated Land Management and Remediation | Prof Ben Williamson | 15 |
CSM3059 | Evolution of Earth and Planetary Systems | Dr Kathryn Moore | 15 |
CSM3060 | Dynamic Climates of the Past | Dr Kate Littler | 15 |
CSM3061 | Energy Resource Geology | Dr Sev Kender | 15 |
CSM3068 | Geology Overseas Field Class | Dr James Hickey | 15 |
CSM3069 | Engineering Geology Field Course | Prof Jens C. Andersen | 15 |
CSM3070 | Volcanology | Dr James Hickey | 15 |
CSM3071 | Geological History of Life on Earth | Dr Sev Kender | 15 |
CSM3072 | Climate change: Past and Future | Dr Kate Littler | 15 |
CSM3073 | Independent Research Project | Dr Sam Hughes | 30 |
CSM3151 | Exploration Techniques | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSM3152 | Hydrogeology | Dr Rich Crane | 15 |
CSM3332 | Feasibility Study | 15 | |
CSM3379 | Summer Vacation Project | Dr Sam Hughes | 30 |
CSM3404DA | Environmental and Social Governance | 30 | |
CSM3405DA | Excavation Design and Optimisation | 30 | |
CSM3406DA | Economics and Risk Management | 30 | |
CSM3407DA | Feasibility and Business Improvement Project | 30 | |
CSM3408DA | Feasibility and Business Improvement Project (End Point Assessment) | 30 | |
CSM3409 | Politics, Mining and Sustainable Development | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSM3444 | Soil Mechanics with Mine Tailings Engineering | Prof Karen Hudson-Edwards | 15 |
CSM3904 | CSM Professionalism Year 3 | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 0 |
CSMM047 | Research Project and Dissertation | 60 | |
CSMM083 | Resource Estimation | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM110 | Techniques in Mining Geology | Dr Benedikt Steiner | 30 |
CSMM118 | Project and Dissertation | 60 | |
CSMM130 | Excavation and Geomechanics | Dr Lewis Meyer | 15 |
CSMM131 | Health and Safety in the Extractive Industry | Prof Patrick Foster | 15 |
CSMM134 | Land Surveying | Dr Sam Hughes | 15 |
CSMM135 | Economics, Processing & Environment | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSMM136 | Project Management | Neill Wood | 15 |
CSMM137 | Hydrogeology | Dr Rich Crane | 15 |
CSMM139 | Advanced Surveying | Neill Wood | 15 |
CSMM140 | Surface Excavation Design | Prof John Coggan | 15 |
CSMM143 | GIS For Surveyors | Neill Wood | 15 |
CSMM145 | Production and Cost Estimation | Mr Paul Wheeler | 15 |
CSMM153 | Mine Planning and Design | Dr Lewis Meyer | 15 |
CSMM177 | Discovery | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM178 | Design | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM179 | Recovery | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM180 | Impact | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM181 | Surface Mining | Prof John Coggan | 30 |
CSMM182 | Underground Mining | Prof John Coggan | 30 |
CSMM183 | Business Skills | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM184 | Business Impact Research Project | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 45 |
CSMM185 | Soil and Water Contamination | Dr Rich Crane | 15 |
CSMM186 | Underground Construction | Dr Andrew Wetherelt | 15 |
CSMM187 | Underground Excavation Design | Prof John Coggan | 15 |
CSMM188 | Working Environment and Ventilation | Prof Patrick Foster | 15 |
CSMM190 | Site Investigation Including Near Surface Geophysics | Neill Wood | 15 |
CSMM191 | Mineral Property Management and Law | 15 | |
CSMM192 | Advanced Geoscientific Software and Data Management | Dr Benedikt Steiner | 15 |
CSMM193 | Exploration Targeting | Dr Benedikt Steiner | 15 |
CSMM194 | Exploration and Mining Geology | Dr Benedikt Steiner | 15 |
CSMM195 | Ore Deposit Geology | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM218 | Mineral Exploration Geophysics | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSMM219 | GIS for Mineral Explorationists and Geoenvironmental Engineers | Dr Benedikt Steiner | 15 |
CSMM220 | Mining the Future | Prof Frances Wall | 15 |
CSMM221 | Project and Dissertation | Mr Paul Wheeler | 60 |
CSMM222 | Decision-making for Engineers and Scientists | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM416 | Mineral Process Design | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM417 | Advanced Mine Ventilation & Modelling | Prof Patrick Foster | 15 |
CSMM418 | Mine Automation | Dr Declan Vogt | 15 |
CSMM419 | Advanced Mine Design | Dr Lewis Meyer | 15 |
CSMM420 | Individual Research Project | Dr Andrew Wetherelt | 30 |
CSMM421 | Group Design Project | 30 | |
CSMM423 | Fourth Year Field Class | Dr James Hickey | 15 |
CSMM425 | Ore Genesis | Prof Jens C. Andersen | 15 |
CSMM429 | Industrial Rocks and Minerals | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 15 |
CSMM430 | Comminution, Flotation and Physical Separation | Dr Robert Fitzpatrick | 15 |
CSMM431 | Extractive Metallurgy | Dr Robert Fitzpatrick | 15 |
CSMM432 | Economics, Energy and Environment | Dr Robert Fitzpatrick | 15 |
CSMM433 | Sampling Theory and Data Analysis | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM435 | Process Modelling, Design and Optimisation | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM436 | Material Handling, Dewatering and Waste Management | Dr Kathryn Moore | 15 |
CSMM437 | Mineral Process Design and Modelling | 30 | |
CSMM438 | Principles of Minerals Process Engineering | 30 | |
CSMM439 | Research Project | Prof Stephen Hesselbo | 75 |
CSMM440 | Research Frontiers in Earth Science | Dr Sev Kender | 30 |
CSMM441 | Mine Waste Characterisation, Prediction and Treatment | Prof Karen Hudson-Edwards | 15 |
CSMM442 | Politics, Mining and Sustainable Development | Ms Aveen Hameed | 15 |
CSMM443 | Research Project and Scientific Article | Prof Karen Hudson-Edwards | 90 |
CSMM444 | Soil Mechanics with Mine Tailings Engineering | Prof Karen Hudson-Edwards | 15 |
CSMM445 | Geometallurgy and Resource Modelling | Prof Hylke J Glass | 15 |
CSMM904 | CSM Professionalism MSc | Prof Kip Jeffrey | 0 |
ECM1102 | Core Engineering 1 | 30 | |
ECM1106 | Electronics for Engineers: Core Engineering 2 | 15 | |
ECM1107 | Materials and Manufacturing: Core Engineering 2 | 15 | |
ECM1108 | Engineering Mechanics: Core Engineering 2 | 15 | |
ECM1110 | Engineering Mathematics | 30 | |
ECM1111 | Entrepreneurship Skills Development 1 | 15 | |
ECM1208 | Construction Methods and Materials | 15 | |
ECM1400 | Programming | Dr Matt Collison | 15 |
ECM1407 | Social and Professional Issues of the Information Age | Dr Marcos Oliveira | 15 |
ECM1410 | Object-Oriented Programming | Dr Diogo Pacheco | 15 |
ECM1413 | Computers and the Internet | Dr Abdelkhalik Mosa | 15 |
ECM1414 | Data Structures and Algorithms | Prof Ronaldo Menezes | 15 |
ECM1415 | Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science | 15 | |
ECM1416 | Computational Mathematics | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 15 |
ECM1417 | Web Development | Prof Jia Hu | 15 |
ECM1418 | Business Organisation | Victoria Thomas | 15 |
ECM1418DA | Business Organisation | Victoria Thomas | 15 |
ECM1419 | Interpersonal and Foundation Skills | Victoria Thomas | 15 |
ECM1419DA | Interpersonal and Foundation Skills | Victoria Thomas | 15 |
ECM1420 | Information and Data | Dave Dann | 15 |
ECM1420DA | Information and Data | Dave Dann | 15 |
ECM1421 | System Development 1 | Dave Dann | 15 |
ECM1421DA | System Development 1 | Dave Dann | 15 |
ECM1422 | Reflective Practice 1 | Huw Evans | 30 |
ECM1422DA | Reflective Practice 1 | Huw Evans | 30 |
ECM1423 | Digital Technology Infrastructure | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM1424 | Information Security | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM1913 | Fundamentals of Interdisciplinary Mathematics with Professional Skills | 15 | |
ECM2102 | Management and Management Science | Dr Baris Yuce | 15 |
ECM2105 | Control Engineering | Prof Christopher Edwards | 15 |
ECM2106 | Manufacturing Systems | Dr Naihui He | 15 |
ECM2115 | PICS, Microcontrollers and Microprocessors | 15 | |
ECM2121 | Entrepreneurship 2 | Dr Corrina Cory | 15 |
ECM2205 | Safety and Sustainable Development | Dr Matt Eames | 15 |
ECM2207 | Project Management | Dr Mohammad Akrami | 15 |
ECM2209 | Project Procurement and BIM | 15 | |
ECM2400 | Employability and Placement Preparation for Computer Scientists | 0 | |
ECM2414 | Software Development | Dr Majeed Soufian | 15 |
ECM2418 | Computer Languages and Representations | Diego Marmsoler | 15 |
ECM2419 | Database Theory and Design | Dr Zeliang Wang | 15 |
ECM2423 | Artificial Intelligence and Applications | Dr Ayah Helal | 15 |
ECM2425 | Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing | Dr Haozhe Wang | 15 |
ECM2426 | Network and Computer Security | Prof Achim D. Brucker | 15 |
ECM2427 | Outside the box: Computer Science Research and Applications | Dr David Wakeling | 15 |
ECM2428 | IT Project Management | Huw Evans | 15 |
ECM2429 | Systems Development 2 | Michael Saunby | 15 |
ECM2430 | Reflective Practice 2 | Huw Evans | 30 |
ECM2431 | Information Systems | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM2432 | Reflective Practice 3 | Huw Evans | 45 |
ECM2433 | The C Family | Prof Jacqueline Christmas | 15 |
ECM2434 | Group Software Engineering Project | Prof Solomon Oyelere | 15 |
ECM2906 | Data, Signals and Systems | 15 | |
ECM2911 | Mathematics of the Environment | Prof Markus Mueller | 15 |
ECM2912 | Advanced Interdisciplinary Mathematics | Dr Tim Hughes | 15 |
ECM3130 | Engineering in Society and Company Finance | Prof Voicu Ion Sucala | 15 |
ECM3149 | Commercial and Industrial Experience and Individual Project (BEng/MEng) | 45 | |
ECM3152 | Computational Engineering | Prof Gavin Tabor | 15 |
ECM3153 | Management of Product Development | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 15 |
ECM3156 | Civil Engineering Hydraulics | Prof Albert S. Chen | 15 |
ECM3158 | Water Resources and Pollution Control | Prof Fayyaz Ali Memon (FICE, FCIWEM, FHEA, CEng, CEnv) | 15 |
ECM3159 | Management of Processes and People | Dr Martino Luis | 15 |
ECM3160 | Materials | Dr Yongde Xia | 15 |
ECM3164 | Operations Management | Dr Baris Yuce | 15 |
ECM3165 | Digital Signal Processing | Prof C. David Wright | 15 |
ECM3166 | Communications Engineering | Dr Isaac Luxmoore | 15 |
ECM3172 | Study Abroad Semester | Dr Anna Baldycheva | 60 |
ECM3173 | Structural Dynamics | Dr Julian Mauricio Londono Monsalve | 15 |
ECM3174 | Year in Industry | Prof Prathyush P Menon | 120 |
ECM3175 | Individual Project | Dr Evangelos Papatheou | 30 |
ECM3176 | Industrial Awareness and Problem Solving | Dr Corrina Cory | 15 |
ECM3177 | Market Research and Business Planning | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 15 |
ECM3200 | Engineering in Society and Company Finance | 15 | |
ECM3205 | Sustainable Engineering | 15 | |
ECM3209 | Temporary Works Design | 15 | |
ECM3210 | Computer Aided Analysis & Design | 15 | |
ECM3401 | Individual Literature Review and Project | Dr Sareh Rowlands, Dr David Walker | 45 |
ECM3408 | Enterprise Computing | Dr David Wakeling | 15 |
ECM3412 | Nature Inspired Computation | Dr Ayah Helal | 15 |
ECM3419 | Industrial Placement | Dr Hugo Barbosa | 120 |
ECM3420 | Learning from Data | Dr Chico Camargo | 15 |
ECM3422 | Computability and Complexity | Guoqiang Zhang | 15 |
ECM3423 | Computer Graphics | Dr Sareh Rowlands | 15 |
ECM3428 | Algorithms that Changed the World | Prof Chunbo Luo | 15 |
ECM3429 | Term of Computer Science Studies Abroad | Dr Marcos Oliveira | 60 |
ECM3430 | Computer Science Individual Project | Dr Yulei Wu | 30 |
ECM3431 | IT Law and Ethics | Victoria Thomas | 15 |
ECM3432 | Software Engineering 1 | Michael Saunby | 15 |
ECM3433 | Data Analysis 1 | Dr Rudy Arthur | 15 |
ECM3434 | Business Analysis 1 | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM3435 | IT Consulting 1 | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM3436 | Network Engineering 1 | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM3437 | Cyber Security 1 | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM3438 | Synoptic Project | Huw Evans | 60 |
ECM3439 | Independent Study | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM3440 | Software Engineering 2 | Michael Saunby | 15 |
ECM3441 | Data Analysis 2 | Dr Rudy Arthur | 15 |
ECM3442 | Business Analysis 2 | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM3443 | IT Consulting 2 | Dr Vladimir Ryabov | 15 |
ECM3444 | Network Engineering 2 | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM3445 | Cyber Security 2 | Mr Alexander Richardson-Hall | 15 |
ECM3446 | High Performance Computing | Dr Man Luo | 15 |
ECM3901 | Data Analytics and Machine Learning | Dr Saptarshi Das | 15 |
ECM3902 | Work Placement | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
ECM3903 | Mathematical Sciences Project | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
ECM3905 | Mathematical Biology and Ecology | Prof Stuart Townley | 15 |
ECM3906 | Graphs, Networks and Algorithms | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
ECM3907 | Dynamical Systems and Control | Dr Tim Hughes | 15 |
ECM3908 | Partial Differential Equations | Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani | 15 |
ECM3909 | Mathematics of Climate Change | Prof Markus Mueller | 15 |
ECM3912 | Semester of Mathematical Sciences Abroad | Prof Markus Mueller | 45 |
ECMM102 | Group Project (MEng) | 60 | |
ECMM103 | Computer Aided Engineering Design | Dr Mohammad Akrami | 15 |
ECMM107 | Mechanics of Materials | Prof Christopher Smith | 15 |
ECMM108 | Advanced Structural Engineering | Dr Khurram Wadee | 15 |
ECMM109 | Advanced Geotechnical Engineering | Dr Raffaele Vinai | 15 |
ECMM110 | Water and Environmental Systems | Prof Guangtao Fu | 15 |
ECMM112 | Manufacturing Supply Chain Management | Prof David Zhang | 15 |
ECMM113 | Agile, Lean and Competitive Enterprise | Prof David Zhang | 15 |
ECMM124 | Hydroinformatics Tools | Prof Guangtao Fu | 15 |
ECMM127 | Advanced Materials Engineering | Prof Yanqiu Zhu | 15 |
ECMM132 | Urban Drainage and Waste Water Management | Prof Slobodan Djordjevic | 15 |
ECMM133 | Water Supply and Distribution Management | Prof Raziyeh Farmani | 15 |
ECMM134 | Environmental Processes | Prof Fayyaz Ali Memon (FICE, FCIWEM, FHEA, CEng, CEnv) | 15 |
ECMM136 | Systems Analysis in Engineering | Dr Halim Alwi | 15 |
ECMM140 | Vibration Engineering | Prof Aleksandar Pavic | 15 |
ECMM141 | Multivariable State-Space Control | Prof Christopher Edwards | 15 |
ECMM142 | Contemporary Advanced Materials Research | Dr Yongde Xia | 15 |
ECMM144 | Environmental and Computational Hydraulics | 15 | |
ECMM145 | Computational Hydrology | 15 | |
ECMM146 | Mathematical Modelling of Waste Water Treatment Processes | 15 | |
ECMM147 | Mechatronics: Sensors and Machine Automation | Prof Meiling Zhu | 15 |
ECMM148 | Advanced CFD | Prof Gavin Tabor | 15 |
ECMM149 | Linear Systems and Structural Analysis | Dr Evangelos Papatheou | 15 |
ECMM150 | Structural Design | Dr Khurram Wadee | 15 |
ECMM151 | Introduction to Earthquake Engineering | Prof Maria Rosaria Marsico | 15 |
ECMM153 | Conceptual Design of Buildings | Prof Maria Rosaria Marsico | 15 |
ECMM158 | Active and Passive Structural Control | Prof Maria Rosaria Marsico | 15 |
ECMM159 | Structural Health and Performance Monitoring | Prof James Brownjohn | 15 |
ECMM160 | Engineering Materials and the Environment | Prof Oana Ghita | 15 |
ECMM162 | Water Management in Developing Countries | Prof Fayyaz Ali Memon (FICE, FCIWEM, FHEA, CEng, CEnv) | 15 |
ECMM163 | Sustainable Engineering | 15 | |
ECMM164 | MSc Dissertation | Prof Yang Liu | 60 |
ECMM168 | Project Management | 15 | |
ECMM171 | Programming for Engineering | Dr Evangelos Papatheou | 15 |
ECMM172 | Management Science | 15 | |
ECMM178 | Computational Techniques for Engineers | Prof Gino Hrkac | 15 |
ECMM409 | Nature-Inspired Computation | 15 | |
ECMM410 | Research Methodology | Prof Christopher Edwards, Prof Pierre Friedlingstein FRS, Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 15 |
ECMM422 | Machine Learning | Dr Fabrizio Costa | 15 |
ECMM423 | Evolutionary Computation & Optimisation | Dr Ke Li | 15 |
ECMM424 | Computer Modelling and Simulation | Prof Jia Hu | 15 |
ECMM426 | Computer Vision | Dr Sareh Rowlands | 15 |
ECMM427 | Group Development Project | Dr Majeed Soufian | 30 |
ECMM428 | Individual Research Project | Dr Riccardo Di Clemente | 30 |
ECMM432 | Data in Business and Society | Niccolo Tempini | 15 |
ECMM433 | Project 1 | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 30 |
ECMM435 | Project 2 | Dr Sareh Rowlands | 30 |
ECMM440 | High Performance Computing and Data Architectures | 15 | |
ECMM441 | Machine Vision | Dr Anjan Dutta | 15 |
ECMM442 | Information Security | 15 | |
ECMM443 | Introduction to Data Science | Dr Rudy Arthur | 15 |
ECMM444 | Fundamentals of Data Science | Dr Alberto Moraglio | 15 |
ECMM445 | Learning from Data | Dr Diogo Pacheco | 15 |
ECMM447 | Social Networks and Text Analysis | Dr Federico Botta | 15 |
ECMM450 | Stochastic Processes | Dr Kyle Wedgwood | 15 |
ECMM451 | Data Science Research Project | Dr Man Luo | 60 |
ECMM452 | Data Science Business Project | Dr Man Luo | 60 |
ECMM453 | Computer Science Research Project | Dr Avik Chakraborti | 60 |
ECMM454 | Computer Science Business Project | Dr Fabrizio Costa | 60 |
ECMM455 | Introduction to Data Science (Professional) | Dr Rudy Arthur | 15 |
ECMM456 | Fundamentals of Data Science (Professional) | Dr Alberto Moraglio | 15 |
ECMM457 | Learning From Data (Professional) | 15 | |
ECMM458 | Machine Learning (Professional) | Dr Fabrizio Costa | 15 |
ECMM459 | Statistical Modelling | Dr Tinkle Chugh | 15 |
ECMM461 | High Performance Computing | Dr Man Luo | 15 |
ECMM462 | Fundamentals of Security | Dr Saif Alzubi | 15 |
ECMM463 | Building Secure and Trustworthy Systems | Prof Achim D. Brucker | 15 |
ECMM464 | Security Assessment and Validation | Dr Saif Alzubi | 15 |
ECMM465 | Cyber Security Analytics Research Project | Prof Achim D. Brucker | 60 |
ECMM466 | Social Networks and Text Analysis (Professional) | Dr Riccardo Di Clemente, Dr Massimo Stella | 15 |
ECMM901 | Research Project | Prof Stuart Townley | 45 |
ECMM903 | Computational Modelling and Simulation | Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani | 15 |
ECMM905 | Field Course | Prof Markus Mueller | 30 |
ECMM911 | Mathematics of Sustainability | Prof Markus Mueller | 15 |
EMP3001 | Commercial and Industrial Experience | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 15 |
EMP3003 | Professional Experience | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 45 |
EMPM003 | Mechanics of Materials | Prof Christopher Smith | 10 |
EMPM012 | SMM MSc Group Project | Prof Christopher Smith | 90 |
ENE0001 | Return to Learning - Introduction to Renewable Energy | Prof Richard Cochrane | 15 |
ENE1001 | Renewable Energy Systems 1 | Prof Adam Feldman | 15 |
ENE1003 | Science for Energy Engineering | Dr Zhenyu Zhang | 15 |
ENE1004 | Applied Computing for Energy Studies | Dr Helen C M Smith | 15 |
ENE1005 | Energy Policy, Markets and Law | Prof Peter Connor | 15 |
ENE1006 | Mathematics for Energy Systems | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
ENE1007 | Engineering Mechanics | Dr Jean Paul Kone | 15 |
ENE1008 | Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics | Dr Jean Paul Kone | 15 |
ENE1009 | Electrical and Electronic Principles | Dr Declan Vogt | 15 |
ENE1010 | Mathematics 1A | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
ENE2001 | Energy Management | Dr Aritra Ghosh | 15 |
ENE2002 | Engineering for Energy Professionals | Prof Justin Hinshelwood | 30 |
ENE2003 | Electrical Energy Conversion and Transport | Dr Shanika Matharage | 15 |
ENE2004 | Renewable Energy Systems 2 | Dr Jean Paul Kone | 15 |
ENE2005 | Mechanics of Materials | Prof Philipp Thies | 15 |
ENE2006 | Applied Thermodynamics | Prof Asif Tahir | 15 |
ENE2007 | Fluids Mechanics | Prof Justin Hinshelwood | 15 |
ENE2008 | Project Management and Accounting | Neill Wood | 15 |
ENE3001 | Third Year Field Course (Group Project) | Dr Ian Ashton | 15 |
ENE3002 | Network Engineering, Modelling and Management | Prof Mohammad Abusara | 15 |
ENE3003 | Marine Renewable Energy | Dr Helen C M Smith | 15 |
ENE3004 | Life Cycle Analysis | Prof Xiaoyu Yan | 15 |
ENE3005 | Wind Energy | Dr Ed Mackay | 15 |
ENE3006 | Low Carbon Heat | 15 | |
ENE3008 | Work Placement Report | Dr Helen C M Smith | 15 |
ENE3009 | Solar Power | Prof Tapas Mallick | 15 |
ENE3010 | Sustainable Architecture | Prof Adam Feldman | 15 |
ENE3011 | Renewable Energy Dissertation | Prof Peter Connor | 30 |
ENE3013 | Computational Engineering for Renewable Energy Systems | Prof Justin Hinshelwood | 15 |
ENEM005 | Research Project | 40 | |
ENEM006 | Professional Ethics, Competence and Commercial Awareness | Prof Adam Feldman | 15 |
ENEM007 | Industry Placement Project | Dr Helen C M Smith | 40 |
ENEM008 | Control Engineering for Renewable Energy | Prof Mohammad Abusara | 15 |
ENEM009 | Advanced Marine Renewable Energy | Dr Ian Ashton | 15 |
ENEM010 | Group Design Project | Prof Justin Hinshelwood | 20 |
ENEM011 | Advanced Wind Energy | Prof Richard Cochrane | 15 |
ENEM012 | Solar Energy Research and Innovation | Dr Aritra Ghosh | 15 |
ENEM104 | Research Project | Prof Asif Tahir | 60 |
ENEM105 | Low Carbon Vehicles and Transport | Prof Justin Hinshelwood | 15 |
ENEM106 | Key Skills for Renewable Energy Applications | Dr Helen C M Smith | 15 |
ENEM107 | Global Energy Solutions in Clean Energy | Prof Lars Johanning | 30 |
ENG1002 | Engineering Mathematics and Scientific Computing | Dr Konstantinos Agathos | 30 |
ENG1005 | Multi-Disciplinary Group Challenge Project | Mr Ceri Howells | 30 |
ENG1006 | Entrepreneurship 1 | Mr Ceri Howells | 15 |
ENG1007 | Fundamentals of Mechanics | 15 | |
ENG1008 | Fundamentals of Materials | Dr Junning Chen | 15 |
ENG1009 | Fundamentals of Electronics | Prof Mustafa Aziz | 15 |
ENG1200DA | Core Engineering | 30 | |
ENG1201DA | Mathematics for Engineers | 15 | |
ENG1202DA | Basic Mechanics | 15 | |
ENG1203DA | Professional Studies and Skills Development A | 15 | |
ENG1204DA | Materials | 15 | |
ENG1205DA | Advanced Mathematics for Engineers | 15 | |
ENG1206DA | Professional Studies and Skills Development B | 15 | |
ENG2001 | Civil Engineering Challenge Project | Mr Charlie Statham | 30 |
ENG2003 | Electronic Engineering Challenge Project | Dr Anna Baldycheva | 30 |
ENG2004 | Entrepreneurship 2 | Dr Dong Wang | 15 |
ENG2005 | Entrepreneurship Challenge Project | Mr Ceri Howells | 30 |
ENG2006 | Industry 4.0 | Dr Halim Alwi | 15 |
ENG2007 | Introduction to Fluid Dynamics | Dr Mohammad Akrami | 15 |
ENG2008 | Microcontroller Engineering | Dr Isaac Luxmoore | 15 |
ENG2009 | Modelling of Engineering Systems | Dr Halim Alwi | 15 |
ENG2010 | Soil Mechanics | Dr Raffaele Vinai | 15 |
ENG2011 | Solid Mechanics | Prof Yang Liu | 15 |
ENG2012 | Structural Behaviour | Dr Andres Felipe Alonso Rodriguez | 15 |
ENG2013 | Sustainable Design Challenge Project | Dr Matt Eames | 30 |
ENG2014 | Technology Entrepreneurship | Dr Dong Wang | 15 |
ENG2015 | Management Challenge Project | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 30 |
ENG2016 | Introduction in Economics and Company Finance | 15 | |
ENG2017 | Communication and Networking Technologies | Dr Rupam Das | 15 |
ENG2118 | Analogue and Digital Electronics Design | Prof Mustafa Aziz | 15 |
ENG2200DA | Structural Materials | Prof Aleksandar Pavic | 15 |
ENG2201DA | Mechanics | 15 | |
ENG2202DA | Structures | 15 | |
ENG2203DA | Geotechnics 1 | 15 | |
ENG2204DA | Construction Site Management | 15 | |
ENG2206DA | BIM and Temporary Works | 15 | |
ENG2207DA | Project Management | Dr Mohammad Akrami | 15 |
ENG2208DA | Sustainable Development | 15 | |
ENG2209DA | Structural Concrete | Mr Charlie Statham | 15 |
ENG3001 | Construction Project Management | 15 | |
ENG3002 | Decision Making Systems & Decision Theory | Dr Baris Yuce | 15 |
ENG3003 | Digital Engineering and Building Information Modelling | Dr James Webber | 15 |
ENG3004 | Engineering Electromagnetics | Dr Anna Baldycheva | 15 |
ENG3005 | Fluid Dynamics and CFD | 15 | |
ENG3006 | Geotechnical Engineering and Foundation Design | Prof Akbar Javadi FICE CEng | 15 |
ENG3007 | Global Entrepreneurial Marketing | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 15 |
ENG3008A | Mechanical Design and Build: Part 1 - Research | Prof Tim Holsgrove | 15 |
ENG3008B | Mechanical Design and Build: Part 2 - Development | Prof Tim Holsgrove | 15 |
ENG3010 | Industrial Awareness & Problem Solving | Dr Corrina Cory | 15 |
ENG3011 | Management and Leadership | Dr Alison Sydenham | 15 |
ENG3012 | Mechatronics | Prof Meiling Zhu | 15 |
ENG3013A | Civil Design and Build: Part 1 - Research | Prof Maria Rosaria Marsico | 15 |
ENG3013B | Civil Design and Build: Part 2 - Development | Dr Prakash Kripakaran | 15 |
ENG3014 | Structural Engineering | Dr Khurram Wadee | 15 |
ENG3015 | Structural Dynamics | Prof Aleksandar Pavic | 15 |
ENG3016 | Thermodynamics and Heat Transfer | 15 | |
ENG3017 | Quality Control and Improvement | Dr Martino Luis | 15 |
ENG3018 | Control Engineering | Prof Christopher Edwards | 15 |
ENG3019A | Management Design and Build: Part 1 - Research | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 15 |
ENG3019B | Management Design and Build: Part 2 - Development | Dr Mahdieh Dibaj | 15 |
ENG3020A | Entrepreneurship Design and Build: Part 1 - Research | 15 | |
ENG3020B | Entrepreneurship Design and Build: Part 2 - Development | 15 | |
ENG3021A | Electronic Design and Build: Part 1 - Research | Prof Monica Craciun | 15 |
ENG3021B | Electronic Design and Build: Part 2 - Development | Prof Monica Craciun | 15 |
ENG3022 | Finite Element Analysis for High Value Manufacturing | Dr Julian Mauricio Londono Monsalve | 15 |
ENG3201DA | Structural Engineering | Mr Charlie Statham | 15 |
ENG3202DA | Geotechnics 2 | 15 | |
ENG3203DA | Civil Engineering Design Studies | 15 | |
ENG3204DA | Individual Project | 30 | |
ENG3206DA | Conceptual Design of Buildings | 30 | |
ENG3207DA | Practical Hydraulic Engineering | 15 | |
ENG3211DA | Accounting and Company Finance | Dr Ahmad Galadanci | 15 |
ENGM001 | Additive Manufacturing | Prof Oana Ghita | 15 |
ENGM002 | Advanced Communication Systems | Dr Changxu Liu | 15 |
ENGM003 | Advanced Finite Element Analysis (FEA) | Prof Gino Hrkac | 15 |
ENGM005 | Business Start-up Project | 90 | |
ENGM006 | Civil Engineering Materials | Dr Andres Felipe Alonso Rodriguez | 15 |
ENGM008 | Design of Reinforced Concrete and Steel Structures | 15 | |
ENGM009 | Electric Machines and Power Electronics | Prof Mustafa Aziz | 15 |
ENGM010 | Data-Centric Engineering | Dr Hussein Rappel | 15 |
ENGM011 | Entrepreneurship 3 | Dr Corrina Cory | 30 |
ENGM012 | Performance Based Design Under Dynamic Loading | Prof Aleksandar Pavic | 30 |
ENGM014 | Individual Project - MEng students | 45 | |
ENGM015 | MEng Individual Investigative Project | Prof Raziyeh Farmani | 45 |
ENGM016 | Metamaterials | Prof Monica Craciun | 15 |
ENGM017 | Composite Materials | Shaowei Zhang | 15 |
ENGM018 | Nonlinear Control | Prof Christopher Edwards | 15 |
ENGM020 | Robotics and Automation | Prof Prathyush P Menon | 15 |
ENGM021 | Smart Production Systems | Dr Baris Yuce | 15 |
ENGM023 | Sustainable Manufacturing | Miss Qinglan Liu | 15 |
ENGM024 | Trauma and Degeneration | 15 | |
ENGM025 | Smart Civil Structures | Dr Ki Young Koo | 15 |
ENGM026 | Design, Innovation & Entrepreneurship | Pratheeba Vimalnath | 15 |
ENGM027 | Engineering Management Science | Dr Martino Luis, Dr Shuya Zhong | 30 |
ENGM028 | MSc Industrial Placement | 60 | |
ENGM029 | Power Systems Analysis | Dr Shuhang Shen | 15 |
ENGM030 | Digital Twinning for Power System Plant | Dr Shanika Matharage | 15 |
ENGM031 | Smart Grids and Sustainable Energy Systems | Prof Zhongdong Wang | 15 |
ENGM032 | Resilience of Electrical Energy Systems | Dr Shuhang Shen | 15 |
ENGM033 | Supply Chain Quality Management | Dr Shuya Zhong | 15 |
ENGM034 | Energy Autonomous Sensor Systems | 15 | |
ENGM035 | Finance for Engineers | Mr Charlie Statham | 15 |
ENGM036 | Digital Mapping and Survey | Dr Mohamad Abdel-Aal | 15 |
ENGM037 | Digital Design | Dr Alessandro Tombari | 15 |
ENGM038 | Digital Analysis | Dr Alessandro Tombari | 30 |
ENGM039 | Modelling, Simulation and Machine Learning for Operations Management | Dr Martino Luis, Prof Voicu Ion Sucala | 15 |
ENGM040 | Research Ethics and Methodology | Prof Voicu Ion Sucala | 15 |
MTH0001 | Principles of Pure Mathematics | Dr Houry Melkonian | 30 |
MTH0002 | Applied Mathematics | Dr Houry Melkonian | 30 |
MTH0003 | Exploring Mathematics | Dr Houry Melkonian | 15 |
MTH0004 | Foundation Statistics | 15 | |
MTH0005 | Science: Skills and Culture | Prof Nicola King | 30 |
MTH1000 | Foundations | Dr John Bruun | 0 |
MTH1001 | Mathematical Structures | Prof Nigel Byott | 30 |
MTH1002 | Mathematical Methods | Prof Layal Hakim | 30 |
MTH1003 | Mathematical Modelling | Prof Andrew Gilbert | 30 |
MTH1004 | Probability, Statistics and Data | Dr Stefan Siegert | 30 |
MTH1100 | Employability and Preparation for Placement or Internship | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 0 |
MTH2003 | Differential Equations | Prof Vadim N Biktashev | 15 |
MTH2004 | Vector Calculus and Applications | Dr Tim Jupp | 15 |
MTH2005 | Modelling: Theory and Practice | Dr Stephen Thomson | 30 |
MTH2006 | Statistical Modelling and Inference | Prof David B. Stephenson | 30 |
MTH2008 | Real Analysis | Dr Julian Newman | 15 |
MTH2009 | Complex Analysis | Dr Henri Johnston | 15 |
MTH2010 | Groups, Rings and Fields | Prof Mohamed Saidi | 15 |
MTH2011 | Linear Algebra | Prof Jan Sieber | 15 |
MTH2100 | Employability and Career Resources | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 0 |
MTH3001 | Theory of Weather and Climate | Dr Tim Jupp | 15 |
MTH3004 | Number Theory | Dr Christopher Lazda | 15 |
MTH3006 | Mathematical Biology and Ecology | Prof Marc Goodfellow | 15 |
MTH3007 | Fluid Dynamics | Dr Joanne Mason | 15 |
MTH3008 | Partial Differential Equations | Prof Vadim N Biktashev | 15 |
MTH3011 | Nonlinear Systems and Control | Prof Prathyush P Menon | 15 |
MTH3013 | Applied Differential Geometry | Dr Hamid Alemi Ardakani | 15 |
MTH3019 | Mathematics: History and Culture | Dr Julio Andrade | 15 |
MTH3022 | Graphs, Networks and Algorithms | Prof Barrie Cooper | 15 |
MTH3024 | Stochastic Processes | Dr Kyle Wedgwood | 15 |
MTH3025 | Semester of Mathematical Studies Abroad | Prof Pierre Friedlingstein FRS | 60 |
MTH3026 | Cryptography | Dr Gihan Marasingha | 15 |
MTH3028 | Statistical Inference: Theory and Practice | Dr Christopher Ferro | 15 |
MTH3030 | Mathematics of Climate Change | Dr Mark Williamson | 15 |
MTH3035 | Mathematics Group Project | Prof James Screen | 15 |
MTH3038 | Galois Theory | Prof Mohamed Saidi | 15 |
MTH3039 | Computational Nonlinear Dynamics | Dr James Rankin | 15 |
MTH3040 | Topology and Metric Spaces | Dr Demi Allen | 15 |
MTH3041 | Bayesian statistics, Philosophy and Practice | Prof Daniel Williamson | 15 |
MTH3042 | Integral Equations | Prof Layal Hakim | 15 |
MTH3045 | Statistical Computing | Dr Ben Youngman | 15 |
MTH3047 | Mathematics for Environment and Sustainability | Dr Tim Hughes | 15 |
MTH3100 | Industrial Placement | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 120 |
MTHM002 | Methods for Stochastics and Finance | Dr Piotr Slowinski | 15 |
MTHM003 | Analysis and Computation for Finance | Dr Frank Kwasniok | 15 |
MTHM004 | Fractal Geometry | Dr Jimmy Tseng | 15 |
MTHM005 | Mathematical Sciences Project | Dr Frank Kwasniok | 30 |
MTHM006 | Mathematical Theory of Option Pricing | Prof John Thuburn | 15 |
MTHM007 | Engaging with Research | Prof James Screen | 15 |
MTHM008 | Computational Modelling | Dr Jemma Shipton | 15 |
MTHM009 | Advanced Topics in Mathematical & Computational Biology | Dr James Rankin | 15 |
MTHM010 | Representation Theory of Finite Groups | Dr Henri Johnston | 15 |
MTHM014 | Metric Number Theory and Diophantine Approximation | Dr Demi Allen | 15 |
MTHM015 | AI and Data Science Methods for Life and Health Sciences | Prof Kirsty Wan | 15 |
MTHM017 | Advanced Topics in Statistics | Dr Dorottya Fekete | 15 |
MTHM018 | Dynamical Systems and Chaos | Prof Jan Sieber | 15 |
MTHM019 | Fluid Dynamics of Atmospheres and Oceans | Dr William Seviour | 15 |
MTHM021 | Advanced Mathematics Project | Dr Frank Kwasniok | 60 |
MTHM023 | Modelling the Weather and Climate | Prof F Hugo Lambert | 15 |
MTHM028 | Algebraic Number Theory | Prof Andreas Langer | 15 |
MTHM029 | Algebraic Curves | Prof Andreas Langer | 15 |
MTHM030 | Waves, Instabilities and Turbulence | Prof Andrew Hillier | 15 |
MTHM031 | Magnetic Fields and Fluid Flows | Dr Joanne Mason | 15 |
MTHM032 | Mathematics, Business and Finance Project | Dr Frank Kwasniok | 30 |
MTHM033 | Statistical Modelling in Space and Time | Prof Peter Challenor | 15 |
MTHM036 | Research in Mathematical Sciences | Prof Andrew Hillier | 15 |
MTHM040 | MSci Project | Dr Daniel Partridge | 45 |
MTHM041 | Analytic Number Theory | Dr Julio Andrade | 15 |
MTHM044 | MMATH Project in Statistics | Dr Ben Youngman | 45 |
MTHM045 | Space Weather and Plasmas | Dr Claire Foullon | 15 |
MTHM047 | Bayesian Statistics, Philosophy and Practice | Prof Daniel Williamson | 15 |
MTHM048 | Ergodic Theory | Dr Jimmy Tseng | 15 |
MTHM050 | Research Project in Statistics | 60 | |
MTHM051 | Fundamentals of Weather and Climate Science | Dr Stephen Thomson | 15 |
MTHM052 | Mid-Latitude Weather Systems | Dr Jennifer Catto | 15 |
MTHM053 | MSc Professional Placement | Prof Mark P. Baldwin | 60 |
MTHM054 | Climate Change Science and Solutions | Prof Peter Cox, Dr Mark Williamson | 15 |
MTHM501 | Working with Data | Prof Mark Kelson | 15 |
MTHM502 | Introduction to Data Science and Statistical Modelling | Dr Dorottya Fekete | 15 |
MTHM503 | Applications of Data Science and Statistics | Dr Victoria Volodina | 15 |
MTHM504 | Applied Data Science and Statistics Project | Dr John Bruun | 60 |
MTHM505 | Data Science and Statistical Modelling in Space and Time | Dr James Salter | 15 |
MTHM506 | Statistical Data Modelling | Dr Oscar Rodriguez De Rivera Ortega | 15 |
MTHM507 | Communicating Data Science | Dr John Bruun | 15 |
MTHM508 | Bayesian Philosophy and Methods in Data Science | Prof Daniel Williamson | 15 |
MTHM601 | Fundamentals of Data Science | Dr Tim Hughes | 30 |
MTHM602 | Trends in Data Science and AI | Dr Saptarshi Das | 15 |
MTHM603 | Data Science and Modelling Dissertation | Prof Markus Mueller | 60 |
MTHM604 | Tackling Sustainability Challenges using Data and Models | Prof Stuart Townley | 30 |
MTHM605 | Complex Systems | Dr Mark Callaway | 15 |
MTHM606 | Applied AI and Control | Dr Tim Hughes | 15 |
MTHM607 | Computational Modelling and Simulation | Prof Markus Mueller | 30 |
MTHM611 | Topics in Environmental Intelligence | Dr Oscar Rodriguez De Rivera Ortega | 15 |
MTHM612 | Environmental Intelligence Research Project | Dr James Salter | 60 |
NSCM005 | Mathematical Modelling in Biology and Medicine | Prof Krasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova | 15 |
PHY0000 | Communications and Key Skills | Dr Raphaëlle D. Haywood, Dr Sharon Strawbridge | 0 |
PHY1021 | Vector Mechanics | Dr Fabrice Gielen | 15 |
PHY1022 | Introduction to Astrophysics | Dr Eric Hébrard | 15 |
PHY1023 | Waves and Optics | Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar | 15 |
PHY1024 | Properties of Matter | Dr Freddie Withers | 15 |
PHY1025 | Mathematics Skills | Dr Wolfram Möbius | 15 |
PHY1026 | Mathematics for Physicists | 15 | |
PHY1027 | Practical Physics I | Prof Volodymyr Kruglyak | 15 |
PHY1028 | IT and Electronics Skills | Prof Feodor Ogrin, Prof Tim Naylor, Dr Alex Corbett | 15 |
PHY1029 | IT and Astrophysics Skills | Prof Feodor Ogrin, Dr Chris Brunt | 15 |
PHY1030 | Practical Physics and IT Skills | Prof Volodymyr Kruglyak, Dr Jennifer Hatchell | 15 |
PHY1031 | Scientific Programming in Python | Dr Jennifer Hatchell | 15 |
PHY2021 | Electromagnetism I | Prof Matthew Bate | 15 |
PHY2022 | Quantum Mechanics I | Dr Claire Davies | 15 |
PHY2023 | Thermal Physics | Dr Luis A. Correa | 15 |
PHY2024 | Condensed Matter I | Dr Steven Hepplestone | 15 |
PHY2025 | Mathematics with Physical Applications | Prof Jacopo Bertolotti | 15 |
PHY2026 | Practical Physics II | Prof Feodor Ogrin | 15 |
PHY2027 | Scientific Programming in C | Prof Robert J Hicken | 15 |
PHY2029 | The Physics of Living Systems | Dr Alex Corbett | 15 |
PHY2030 | Observing the Universe | Prof Sasha Hinkley | 15 |
PHY2032 | Analytical and Chaotic Dynamics | Prof Jacopo Bertolotti | 15 |
PHY2033 | Physics Practicals (One-term/semester inbound exchange) | Prof Volodymyr Kruglyak | 15 |
PHY2035 | Scientific Programming in Python | Dr Jennifer Hatchell | 15 |
PHY2036 | Study Abroad Electives | 60 | |
PHY2037 | Nonlinear Optics and Imaging | Prof Julian Moger | 15 |
PHY2222 | Physics of Climate Change | Dr Raphaëlle D. Haywood | 15 |
PHY3051 | Electromagnetism II | Prof Jacopo Bertolotti | 15 |
PHY3052 | Nuclear and High Energy Physics | Prof Euan Hendry | 15 |
PHY3053 | General Problems | Dr Peter Petrov | 15 |
PHY3054 | Electromagnetism II (IS) | Prof Jacopo Bertolotti | 15 |
PHY3055 | Electromagnetism and Quantum Mechanics | Dr Eros Mariani | 15 |
PHY3056 | Nuclear and High Energy Physics (IS) | Prof Euan Hendry | 15 |
PHY3061 | The Biophysics of Cells and Tissues | Prof Jude Meakin | 15 |
PHY3062 | Methods of Theoretical Physics | Prof Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi | 15 |
PHY3064 | Nanostructures and Graphene Science | Prof Mikhail (Misha) Portnoi | 15 |
PHY3066 | Galaxies and High Energy Astrophysics | Dr Sebastiaan Krijt | 15 |
PHY3068 | Principles of Theoretical Physics | 15 | |
PHY3070 | Stars from Birth to Death | Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar | 15 |
PHY3071 | Soft Matter | Dr Peter Petrov | 15 |
PHY3122 | Project and Dissertation | Prof Matthew Bate | 30 |
PHY3138 | Projects and Dissertations | Prof Robert J Hicken, Dr Chris Brunt | 30 |
PHY3147 | One-Semester Physics Project and Report | Dr Chris Brunt, Prof Robert J Hicken | 15 |
PHY3150 | Applying Physics (Group Project) | Dr Chris Brunt, Prof Robert J Hicken | 15 |
PHY3218 | Study Abroad Physics Options | 60 | |
PHY3220 | Fluid Dynamics in Physics and Astronomy | Prof Matthew Browning | 15 |
PHY3222 | Energy, Materials and Sustainability | Dr Sharon Strawbridge, Dr Konstantina Papadopoulou | 15 |
PHY3306 | Professional Experience | Prof Tim Naylor, Dr Steven Hepplestone | 75 |
PHY3308 | Professional Placement | Prof Tim Naylor, Dr Steven Hepplestone | 120 |
PHYM001 | Statistical Physics | Dr Luis A. Correa | 15 |
PHYM002 | Quantum Mechanics II | 15 | |
PHYM003 | Condensed Matter II | Prof Saverio Russo | 15 |
PHYM004 | Computational Physics and Modelling | Prof Tim Harries, Dr Pablo Loren-Aguilar | 15 |
PHYM005 | Independent Study | Prof Tim Naylor | 15 |
PHYM006 | Relativity and Cosmology | Prof Tim Harries | 15 |
PHYM008 | Physical Methods in Biology and Medicine | Prof Francesca Palombo | 15 |
PHYM009 | Project and Dissertation | Prof Matthew Bate | 45 |
PHYM010 | Project and Dissertation | Prof Matthew Bate | 60 |
PHYM012 | Solar and Extra-Solar Planets and Their Atmospheres | Prof Matthew Browning | 15 |
PHYM013 | Quantum Many-Body Theory | Dr Eros Mariani | 15 |
PHYM015 | Quantum Optics and Photonics | Dr Oleksandr Kyriienko | 15 |
PHYM502 | Frontiers in Physics Research | Prof Julian Moger | 15 |
PHYM503 | Research Project | Prof Julian Moger | 90 |